By: Kristofer Kasten
[…] Q: Is my association required to comply?
A: If your association is a condominium or a non-exempt common interest community, then your association must adopt a complaint resolution policy.
An exempt common interest community association is one that is exempt from the provisions of the Illinois Common Interest Community Association Act (the “CICAA”); specifically, such association has either (a) 10 units or less or (b) annual budgeted assessments of $100,000 or less, unless that association voluntarily elects to be covered by the CICAA.
Q: What must the policy include?
A: Section 35 of the Ombudsperson Act provides that the “policy must include: (1) a sample form on which a unit owner may make a complaint to the association; (2) a description ofthe process by which complaints shall be delivered to the association; (3) the association’s timeline and manner of making final determinations in response to a unit owner’s complaint; and (4) a requirement that the final determination made by the association in response to a unit owner’s complaint be: (i) made in writing; (ii) made within 180 days after the association received the unit owner’s original complaint; and(iii) marked clearly and conspicuously as “final”.”
Note that the Ombudsperson has published a sample policy and complaint form on itswebsite, which can be found under the “Publications” tab. The website URL is: https://www.idfpr.com/ccico/.
Q: Is the policy published on the Ombudsperson’s website mandatory?
A: No.